NAT

Privacy Policy

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you (the “User”) purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we, NAT (the “Provider”), collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded here.

Your private information required for executing any order placed through the contact with us, namely the your personal information, such as your delivery address and telephone numbers will be kept in the strictest confidence by us and not sold or made known to third parties. Only the necessary information, that is the delivery address and contact phone number will be made known to third parties delivering the product.

We undertake that we take reasonable steps to protect personal information and to secure the payment facilities to receive payment for goods sold. We cannot be held responsible for security breaches occurring on the User’s electronic device (Personal Computer or other electronic device used to browse the Website), which may result due to the lack of adequate virus protection software or spyware that the User may inadvertently have installed on their device.

When you browse our store, we may automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address, but not your email address or any other distinguishing information, in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. This information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent at the Website, pages viewed, etc. We use this information to determine use of the Website and to improve content thereon. We assume no obligation to protect this information and may copy, distribute or otherwise use such information without limitation.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

The User understands that their content (not including payment methods), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Payment methods we all always strive to encrypted during transfer over networks.

CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

When you provide us with personal information to come on our mailing list, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at clientservice@nat.co.za.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms and Conditions.

YOUR DATA

Your data is stored through NAT’s databases and is protected within reason.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms and Conditions.

LINKS

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

COOKIES

A cookie is a basic text file that is stored on your device (computer, mobile phone, tablet or other) by a website’s server. Each cookie is unique to your web browser and contains completely anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the website name. This allows a website to remember things like your personal preferences, products you prefer or what is in your shopping basket.

Our Website utilises first and third party cookies. This enables us to: a) Improve a User’s experience on our Website through various means such as storing preferences (like keeping a User logged in) or determining aggregate usage behaviour (time on site, number of pages viewed etc.) through web analytics tools like Google Analytics. b) Provide more relevant Display Advertising to Users who have visited the Website, using third party tools such as the Google Analytics Remarketing.

Most web browsers provide the option to block some or all cookie types should you wish to. Users can also opt-out of the Google Display Network using the Ads Preferences Manager. Because many of our Website’s features utilise cookies, we recommend that Users do not block them.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at clientservice@nat.co.za.